2016 CFL Team Award winners revealed

November 2, 2016
Via: http://www.cfl.ca/2016/11/02/2016-cfl-team-award-winners-revealed/
photo by Larry MacDougal/CFL.ca

TORONTO – Awards season has officially kicked off, as the Canadian Football League announced Wednesday the team winners for the 2016 Shaw CFL Awards.

The award recipients were selected by voting members of the Football Reporters of Canada (FRC) and CFL head coaches.

In this first ballot, FRC representatives from each CFL city as well as the respective head coach submitted votes for six categories. Voters were asked to select players from their local CFL club who, through the excellence of their on-field performances, best represent the awards’ titles – Most Outstanding Player, Most Outstanding Canadian Player, Most Outstanding Defensive Player, Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman, Most Outstanding Rookie, and Most Outstanding Special Teams Player.

The East and West Division winners for the 2016 Shaw CFL Awards will be announced on Thursday, Nov. 12.

The 2016 Shaw CFL Awards will be handed out on Thursday, Nov. 24 in Toronto.

Below are the first ballot results:

*Indicates a unanimous selection

BC LIONS
AWARD NAME
Player  Jonathon Jennings
Defensive Solomon Elimimian
Canadian Shawn Gore
Offensive Lineman Jovan Olafioye
Special Teams Chris Rainey*
Rookie Antonio Johnson*

 

EDMONTON ESKIMOS
AWARD NAME
Player Mike Reilly*
Defensive Almondo Sewell
Canadian Sean Whyte
Offensive Lineman Justin Sorensen
Special Teams Sean Whyte
Rookie Brandon Zylstra

 

CALGARY STAMPEDERS
AWARD NAME
Player Bo Levi Mitchell*
Defensive Charleston Hughes*
Canadian Jerome Messam*
Offensive Lineman Derek Dennis
Special Teams Rene Paredes
Rookie DaVaris Daniels*

 

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS
AWARD NAME
Player Naaman Roosevelt
Defensive Otha Foster
Canadian Tyler Crapigna
Offensive Lineman Thaddeus Coleman
Special Teams Tyler Crapigna
Rookie Justin Cox

 

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS
AWARD NAME
Player  Matt Nichols
Defensive Maurice Leggett*
Canadian Andrew Harris
Offensive Lineman Travis Bond
Special Teams Justin Medlock*
Rookie Taylor Loffler

 

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS
AWARD NAME
Player Andy Fantuz
Defensive John Chick
Canadian Andy Fantuz*
Offensive Lineman Ryan Bomben
Special Teams Brandon Banks
Rookie Brandon Revenberg

 

TORONTO ARGONAUTS
AWARD NAME
Player  Brandon Whitaker
Defensive Shawn Lemon
Canadian Lirim Hajrullahu
Offensive Lineman Greg Van Roten
Special Teams Lirim Hajrullahu
Rookie Sean McEwen

 

OTTAWA REDBLACKS
AWARD NAME
Player  Ernest Jackson
Defensive Damaso Munoz
Canadian Brad Sinopoli
Offensive Lineman Jon Gott
Special Teams Tristan Jackson
Rookie Jason Lauzon-Seguin

 

MONTREAL ALOUETTES
AWARD NAME
Player  Bear Woods
Defensive Bear Woods
Canadian Samuel Giguere
Offensive Lineman Kristian Matte
Special Teams Stefan Logan
Rookie Jonathon Mincy

No Replies to "2016 CFL Team Award winners revealed"